sample petition for removal of personal representative
[…] Petition for Discharge of Personal Representative . A personal representative shall be removed from office upon a finding by the Court that such representative: (1) misrepresented material facts in the proceedings leading to the appointment; (2) willfully disregarded an order of the Court; (3) is unable, for any reason, to discharge the duties and powers effectively; (4) has mismanaged property; The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. This statute requires the Orphans Court to remove a personal representative when the Court finds that the personal representative: When one or more of the grounds above are found, removal of a personal representative is mandatory, with one exception: when the court finds a personal representative